New stars emerge on Southern Arizona track scene

With Sahuaro’s Trayvion White-Austin absent, Tucson’s Johnnie Blockburger stole the show

So. Arizona Track Championships, Part 1

TUCSON, AZ (KOLD News 13) - The Ironwood Ridge boys and Tucson girls came out on top Saturday at the Southern Arizona Track Championship at Mountain View High School.

It was an event that was missing some star power and that allowed others to emerge to the top of the podiums.

Tucson High junior Johnnie Blockburger stole the show on the boys individual side with wins in the 100, 200 and high jump. Catalina Foothills Tayvien Williams (110m and 300m hurdles), Rincon-University’s Thomas Leitner (800m and 1600m) and Ironwood Ridge’s Parker Bays (discus and shot put) were among the double winners. Canyon del Oro took a pair of boys’ relays (4x100 and 4x800).

On the girls’ side, Rincon-University’s Grace Driskill (800m and 1600m), Tucson’s Ajaysha Lewis (100m hurdles and 200m) and Mountain View’s Grace Hala’ufia (Shot put and discus) each won a pair of individual events.

The state track and field meet will be held at Mesa Community College on May 1, 3 and 4.

Here is a list of all your winners from Saturday’s meet:

Boys Top 5

  • (74) Ironwood Ridge
  • (59) Catalina Foothills
  • (54) Canyon del Oro
  • (54) Rincon-University
  • (45) Cienega

Boys Events

  • 4x100 Meter Relay-(Canyon Del Oro HS-43.21)
  • 4x400 Meter Relay-(Gila Ridge High School-3:33.19)
  • 4x800 Meter Relay-(Canyon Del Oro HS-8:24.90)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles - Tayvien Williams-(Catalina Foothills-14.85)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles - Tayvien Williams-(Catalina Foothills-39.49)
  • 100 Meter Dash - Johnnie Blockburger-(Tucson-10.68)
  • 200 Meter Dash - Johnnie Blockburger-(Tucson-21.71)
  • 400 Meter Dash - Frankie Ciampa-(Cienega-51.02)
  • 800 Meter Run-Thomas Leitner-(Rincon University-1:59.40)
  • 1600 Meter Run - Thomas Leitner-(Rincon University-4:28.38)
  • 3200 Meter Run-Jonathan Pershing-(Catalina Foothills-10:17.57)
  • Triple Jump-Mitchell Effing-(Flowing Wells-44-00.00)
  • High Jump-Johnnie Blockburger-(Tucson-6-06.00)
  • Discus Throw-Parker Bays-(Ironwood Ridge-159-06)
  • Pole Vault-Mckay Finch-(Safford-12-06.00)
  • Long Jump-Thaddeus Fernander-(Palo Verde-22-04.00)
  • Javelin Throw-Chris Lohman-(Apache Junction-157-05)
  • Shot Put-Parker Bays-(Ironwood Ridge-56-00.00)
Lewis shines for Tucson

Girls Top 5

  • (91) Tucson
  • (85) Salpointe Catholic
  • (69) Ironwood Ridge
  • (48) Marana
  • (45) Nogales

Girls Events

  • 4x100 Meter Relay (Tucson High School-48.89)
  • 4x800 Meter Relay (Marana High School-10:30.03)
  • 100 Meter Hurdles - Ajaysha Lewis-(Tucson-15.30)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles-Mariah Santillan-(Canyon Del Oro-47.27)
  • 100 Meter Dash - Katelyn Aych-(Ironwood Ridge HS-12.47)
  • 200 Meter Dash - Ajaysha Lewis-(Tucson-25.74)
  • 400 Meter Dash - Alyssa Blockburger-(Tucson-58.67)
  • 800 Meter Run-Grace Driskill-(Rincon University-2:24.73)
  • 1600 Meter Run-Grace Driskill-(Rincon University-5:20.56)
  • 3200 Meter Run-Samantha Doyle-(Palo Verde-12:31.44)
  • Long Jump-Grace Reinholz-(Ironwood Ridge-17-11.00)
  • Pole Vault-Emarie Sooter-(Gregory-9-03.00)
  • Javelin Throw-Czarina Mada-(Nogales-103-01)
  • Shot Put-Grace Hala’ufia-(Mountain View-39-09.00)
  • Triple Jump-Kyla Stembridge-(Tucson-32-05.00)
  • High Jump-Dominique Acosta-(Nogales-5-02.00)
  • Discus Throw-Grace Hala’ufia-(Mountain View-117-04)

GET MORE: Download our app, the most-used news app in southern Arizona, to get breaking news alerts, weather forecasts and more on your Apple and Android devices.

Copyright 2019 KOLD News 13. All rights reserved