Little League Roundup

KOLD.com has all you need to know for this summer’s baseball and softball tournaments

Little League Roundup
Sunnyside heads to Missoula, Montana to compete for a shot to advance to the Seniors World Series in South Carolina.

TUCSON, Ariz. (KOLD News 13) - Aloha. Maui (Hawaii) is the first team to put a crimp in the step of the Sunnyside Seniors baseball team.

Hawaii beat Sunnyside 11-9 Monday in the semifinal of the Seniors West Regionals in Sacramento, California. It’s Sunnyside’s 1st loss of the post-season (7-1).

They will now face Sacramento (Northern California) Tuesday at 6 p.m. for a spot in the championship game on Wednesday against Maui.

The South Siders have wins in the tournament against Crescent City, California (Oregon) (21-0), Seattle (Washington) (10-0) and Oxnard (So. California) (13-8).

The winner of the regional advances to the Seniors World Series in Easley, California.

Juniors Baseball State

Sunnyside Baseball’s Juniors completed their sweep through the state tournament with a 14-3 victory over Nogales on Sunday.

The Juniors squad (7-0) has outscored their opponents 90-15 in the post-season and will advance to the West Regional tournament in San Jose, California (July 26-August 3).

The winner of the West Regional advances to the Juniors Baseball World Series in Taylor, Michigan (August 11-18).

Seniors Softball West Regional

The Sierra Vista Ponytail Softball team is still alive for a spot in the Seniors Softball World Series.

Ponytail went 4-2 in pool play to qualify for the quarterfinals as the 3rd seed.

They won three games on Sunday including a 16-3 win over Billings (Montana) in the quarterfinals to advance to Tuesday’s semifinal game against #2 seed Burbank (Southern California) at 9:30 a.m.

If Ponytail wins they will play in the West Regional Final at 5 p.m.

Burbank beat Ponytail 11-1 on Friday.

Juniors Softball West Regional

Host Thornydale (District 5) lost all three of their games at the Juniors Softball West Regional tournament.

Intermediate Baseball West Regional

The seedings for the Little League Baseball Intermediate West Regionals in Nogales are set as the quarterfinals begin on Tuesday.

Host team Nogales National (2-2) is the 4th-seed and will play #5 Northridge (Southern California) in a game that will start at 8 p.m.

Nogales beat Sierra Vista (13-3), but then lost to Bellevue (Washington) and Wailuku (Hawaii) before ending pool play with a 9-7 victory over the same Northridge team they will face on Tuesday.

7th-seed Arizona state champion Sierra Vista (1-3) will take on #2 seed Bellevue (Washington) at 5 p.m.

Sierra Vista along with their loss to Nogales, fell to Anchorage (Alaska) and Petaluma (Northern California). Their lone win was over Wilsonville (Oregon).

The semifinals will be on Wednesday with the 3rd place and championship games set for Thursday.

Minors Baseball State

District 5 champion Oro Valley will play for the 11U Baseball (Minors) state championship on Tuesday in Payson.

OVLL (4-0) advanced to the title game with wins over Cactus Horizon, Mohave Valley, Nogales National and Chandler National North.

They will face Chandler National North (4-1) for the title at 6 p.m.

CNNLL would need to beat Oro Valley to force a winner-take-all game on Wednesday.

District 8 champion Nogales (3-2) was eliminated in an 11-5 loss to Gilbert American while District 5 representative Freedom (0-2) lost back-to-back games to Nogales and Four Peaks.

Here are results for Southern Arizona Little League teams competing at state tournaments:

Baseball 10U

  • Canyon View (2-2) Eliminated
  • Nogales (2-2) Eliminated
  • Santa Rita (2-2) Eliminated

Softball 10U

  • Canyon View (3-2) Eliminated
  • Willcox (0-2) Eliminated
  • Sunnyside (3-2) Eliminated

Softball Minors

  • Tucson Mountain (0-2) Eliminated
  • Ponytail (1-2) Eliminated
  • Sunnyside (0-2) Eliminated

Baseball Minors

  • Oro Valley (4-0)
  • Nogales (3-2) Eliminated
  • Freedom (0-2) Eliminated

Softball Majors

  • Canyon View (0-2) Eliminated
  • Bisbee (0-2) Eliminated
  • San Xavier (0-2) Eliminated

Baseball Intermediate

  • Tucson Mountain (3-2) Eliminated
  • Sierra Vista (4-0) State Champions
  • Sunnyside (0-2) Eliminated

Baseball Juniors

  • Western (2-2) Eliminated
  • Nogales (3-2) Eliminated
  • Sunnyside (4-0) State Champions

Softball Juniors

  • Thornydale (advanced directly to West Regional as host)
  • San Xavier (3-2) Eliminated
  • Nogales did not compete

Baseball Seniors

  • District 5 did not compete
  • Sunnyside (3-0) State Champions
  • Nogales (3-2)

Softball Seniors

  • District 5 did not compete
  • Sierra Vista Ponytail (4-0) State Champions
  • District 12 did not compete

Here is a list of your Southern Arizona district champions:

Little League (District 5)

  • (8-10 Baseball) Canyon View beat Thornydale 7-2
  • (8-10 Softball) Canyon View beat Thornydale 12-0
  • (9-11 Baseball) Oro Valley beat Marana 5-3
  • (9-11 Softball) Tucson Mountain beat Flowing Wells 35-30
  • (Majors Baseball) Canyon View beat Oro Valley 14-1
  • (Majors Softball) Canyon View beat Thornydale 2-0 (series)
  • (Intermediate Baseball) Tucson Mountain beat Thornydale 2-0 (series)
  • (Juniors Softball) Thornydale advances by default

Little League (District 8)

  • (8-10 Softball) Willcox beat San Pedro 17-2
  • (8-10 Baseball) Nogales beat Douglas 7-5
  • (9-11 Softball) Bisbee advances by default
  • (9-11 Baseball) Nogales beat Sierra Vista 7-3
  • (Majors Softball) Bisbee wins 15-6
  • (Intermediate Baseball) Nogales beat Sierra Vista 7-1
  • (Juniors Softball) Nogales advances
  • (Juniors Baseball) Nogales beat Sierra Vista 6-2
  • (Seniors Softball) Ponytail beat Nogales 10-2
  • (Seniors Baseball) Nogales beat Sierra Vista 2-0 (series)

Little League (District 12)

  • (8-10 Baseball) Santa Rita beat Sunnyside 6-4 (VIDEO)
  • (8-10 Softball) Sunnyside beat San Xavier 38-1
  • (9-11 Baseball) Freedom beat Sunnyside 6-1
  • (Majors Softball) San Xavier beat Sunnyside 2-0 (series)
  • (Intermediate Baseball) Sunnyside advances
  • (Juniors Baseball) Sunnyside beat Pantano/Santa Rita/Palo Verde 12-1
  • (Juniors Softball) San Xavier beat Sunnyside 2-0 (series)
  • (Seniors Baseball) Sunnyside advances

Copyright 2019 KOLD News 13. All rights reserved.